Travelling to Ghana by Road. Which Bus Service is the Best?

QuestionsCategory: Airlines and TravelsTravelling to Ghana by Road. Which Bus Service is the Best?
Nigeria Consumers Staff asked 1 year ago

I planned to travel to Ghana for an examination soon and I would like to find out which of our transport companies offer the best service by road in terms of cost, time-management and comfort?

Share this article:
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Share this:

Copy and paste this code into your website.

oramakus replied 1 year ago

ABC transport.They are organised and slow and steady.They also have a toilet inside their bus to make it easy to urinate when the need arises.This was my last experience with them as I often have the need to travel to Ghana at least once a year

2 Answers
Best Answer
AYC Staff answered 1 year ago

COST: Its between 17,000 – 25,000 for a return ticket. Cost shouldn’t be an immediate concern. Comfort and time-management should.

TIME-MGT: Most of the luxurious buses take a longer time than the smaller vehicles. Other factors affecting time management are the condition of the vehicles, time used at the various borders, and of course the take-off time. I have used only Cross-country and ABC Transport. From experience, ABC transport is far better than Cross-country. ABC’s ticketing is well organized. The time used at the borders (to check and stamp passports) is usually faster with ABC Transport (guess they are willing to part with more money to grease the officials elbow) than with Cross country. Cross country vehicles are worn out and not reliable. The last (and only) time i used them, we left Lagos around 4:00pm because of vehicle faults. The bus had to be changed eventually. The return trip was even worse.

I have also noticed that Chisco transport has better buses, faster border & passport processing time and reliable take-off time.

COMFORT: So far, ABC has not badly in this regard. Cross Country is a complete let-down here. Noticed however that Chisco buses look quite sleek and comfortable from without.

oramakus answered 1 year ago

I recommend ABC  .ABC speaking in general terms is organised .They are slow and steady.This was experience travelling with them december last year .I have had to travel to Ghana at least once a year in the last 3 years .My experience with them was good .They kept to time they were slow and steady  .We spent a little above 12 hours on the road.My experience before this was with cross country and it was a nightmare .

join our mailing list

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Get all the latest and most popular news, tips, articles and information from our website delivered straight into your inbox.

Thank you for subscribing to our mailing list. You will now start recieving our periodic newsletter.

Powered byRapidology